SCOS

STANDING COMMITTEE OF SYNOD MEMBERS

2016 - 2018

  1. The Rt. Rev. Joel Waweru – Diocesan Bishop

2. The Ven Canon John Maina – Vice Chairman

3. Gichira Kibaara – Diocesan Chancellor

4. Lay Canon Norman Kiambi – Honorary Treasurer

5. The Rev. Samuel Githaiga – Clerical Secretary

6. Lay Canon Elizabeth Onyango – Lay Secretary

7. Geoffrey Okapisi – Administrative Secretary

8. The Ven Canon Mary Koigu – Archdeacon

9. The Ven Canon Jane Mwangangi - Archdeacon

10. The Ven Canon Peter Maina – Archdeacon

11. Gilbert Odhiambo – Archdeacon

12. The Ven Canon Geoffrey Kairu – Archdeacon

13. The Ven Rtd. Major Samuel Thubi - Archdeacon

14. The Ven. Fredrick Kibaki – Archdeacon

15. The Ven John Anzaya – Archdeacon
16. The Ven Isaac Gathira – Archdeacon
17. The Very Rev. Canon Joshua Omungo – Provost
Clergy
18. The Rev. Charles K. Nyingi
19. The Rev. Charles Kamama
20. The Rev. Mary Njihia
21. The Rev. Dr. Lydia Mwaniki
Laity
22. Mrs Veronica Marenye
23. Mrs Mary Kimani
24. Mrs Ruth Oliech
25. Lay Canon Naaman Aremo
26. Mr. James Mucheke

STANDING COMMITTEE OF SYNOD MEMBERS 2017 - 2019

1 . The Rt. Rev. Joel Waweru -           Diocesan Bishop

2. Ven Canon John Maina -           Vicar General

3. Mr Gichira Kibara -           Diocesan Chancellor

4. Rev Geofrey Okapisi                   -          Administrative Secretary

5. Lay Canon Norman Kiambi -          Treasurer

6. Ven Canon Jane Mwangangi

7. Ven Canon Peter Maina

8. The Very Rev Canon Joshua Omungo - Provost

9. Ven Canon Mary Koigu

10. Ven Canon Jonathan Kabiru

11. Ven Major Samuel Thubi

12. Ven Fredrick Kibaki

13. Ven John Anzaya

14. Ven Isaac Gathira

15. Ven Gilbert Odhiambo

16. Ven Canon Geoffrey Kairu

17. Rev Susan Kivuti

15. Rev Catherine Njogu

16. Rev Evanson Kamundie

17. Rev Paul K. Mwangi

18. Rev Joseph Munene

19. Rev Moses Omondi

20. Lay Canon Peter Kinuthia

21. Lay Canon Lando Aremo

22. Mrs Florence Mungai

23. Mrs Veronica Marenya

24. Mr James Mucheke

25. Mr Joshua Afune

26. Lay Canon Elizabeth Onyango -           Lay Secretary

27. Rev Samuel Githaiga -           Clerical Secretary

THE STANDING COMMITTEE OF SYNOD

2019-2021

  1. The Rt. Rev. Joel Waweru                      – Diocesan Bishop
  2. The Ven Canon John Maina                  – Vice Chairman
  3. The Rev. Geoffrey Okapisi                    – Administrative Secretary
  4. The Rev. Samuel Githaiga                             – Clerical Secretary
  5. Mr. Gichira Kibaara                                       – Diocesan Chancellor
  6. Lay Canon Norman Kiambi                          – Honorary Treasurer
  7. Lay Canon Elizabeth Onyango                      – Lay Secretary
  8. The Very Rev. Paul Kariuki                   – Provost
  9. The Ven Canon Mary Koigu                          – Archdeacon
  10. The Ven Canon Peter Maina                         – Archdeacon
  11. The Ven Gilbert Odhiambo                           – Archdeacon
  12. The Ven Canon Geoffrey Kairu                    – Archdeacon
  13. The Ven Rtd. Major Samuel Thubi               - Archdeacon
  14. The Ven John Anzaya                                    – Archdeacon
  15. The Ven Isaac Gathira                                   – Archdeacon
  16. The Ven Canon Joshua Omungo                   – Archdeacon
  17. The Ven Evanson Kamundia                         -Archdeacon
  18. Ven Canon Jonathan Kabiru                 -Chairman House of Clergy 

Clergy
19. The Rev. Joseph Munene
20. The Rev. Canon Festus Madere
21. The Rev. Catherine Njogu
22. The Rev. Canon David Gichore
23. The Rev. Jackmorris Wachira
24. The Rev. Mercy Nyaga

Laity
25. Lay Canon Peter Kinuthia -Chairman House of Laity
26. Lady Justice Hannah Okwengu
27. Mrs. Ruth Oliech
28. Emily Kimani
29. Mr. James Mucheke
30. Mrs. Florence Mungai